We are the data controller – how do you contact us?

Institute for Cyber Risk ApS is responsible for the processing of the personal data that we have received about you. You will find our contact information below.

Institute for Cyber Risk ApS
Teknikerbyen
2830 Virum
DK-Denmark
VAT.: 40415394
Telephone: 29 72 45 03
E-mail: info@ifcr.dk

Contact information on the Data Protection Advisor

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact our Data Protection Advisor.

You can contact our Data Protection Advisor in the following ways:

E-mail: Tobias Borg Petersen, tpe@ifcr.dk

Telephone: Tobias Borg Petersen, +45 29 72 45 03

By mail:

Institut for Cyber Risk ApS
Att. “Databeskyttelsesrådgiver”
Teknikerbyen
2830 Virum
DK-Denmark

The purposes of processing your personal data

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to optimize your experience on our website
  • to tailor content on our website and thereby present you with relevant services that might be of interest to you
  • to send out newsletters about news, trends, activities and offers
  • to manage your registration for one of our events
  • to compile statistics for the use of our website.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows:

  • Article 6 (2) of the Regulation 1 (b) (performance of a contract)
  • Article 6 (2) of the Regulation 1 (c) (legal obligation)
  • Article 9 (2) of the Regulation 2 (a) (consent)
  • Article 6 (2) of the Regulation 1 (f) (legitimate interest)
  • Article 9 (2) of the Regulation 2 (f) (legal requirement)

Kategorier af personoplysninger

Categories of personal data:

  • Name
  • E-mail
  • IP-address
  • Geographical location
  • Operating System
  • Visit history on website
  • Interests
  • Telephonenumber

Recipients or categories of recipients

Suppliers working for us can access your data, but may only use it to solve the tasks we are asking them to do and within the purposes we have mentioned above. For example, it may be companies that help us with IT and customer support.

Storing your personal data

Newsletters: We keep your personal information until you unsubscribe and then they will be deleted. If you have not opened your newsletters in the last 2 years, you will also be automatically deleted.

General: We keep your personal information as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. After that, they will be deleted.

Security

We have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or in the knowledge of unauthorized persons, abused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data, based on your prior consent and up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from this point on.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to exercise your rights, contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to gain access to the information we process about you and a number of additional information.

Right to Correction (Correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information deleted about you, before the time of our regular deletion.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right, in certain cases, to have the processing of your personal data restricted. In the future, if you have the right to have limited treatment, we may only process the information – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer this personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Datatilsynet’s (DK) guide on the rights of the data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish).

Complaint to the Datatilsynet (DK)

You have the right to file a complaint with the Datatilsynet (DK) if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Datatilsynet’s (DK) contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish).